?

Log in

into my world you shall go.... [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
*~ theresa ~*

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

egh must i go to work tomorrow??? [Oct. 9th, 2005|07:58 pm]
*~ theresa ~*
[Current Mood |awakeawake]
[Current Music |jack off jill - nazi halo]

yea yea yea i know... once again its been a long ass time since the last update... things have been a lil crazy lately.... ive been busting my ass with work lately... ive been designing and creating this huge presentation for the managers meeting they have for the radio station every year and my boss put me in charge of the presentation aspect of it. she thought, "hey since theresa went to school for film and graphics...why dont we put her in charge of it..." it didnt sound so bad at first but damn its been kickin my ass... the whole thing mainly incorporates slides, video (which i had to shoot and edit), sound (alot of different promos for the stations) and graphics/animations.... thats only half of it.... theres also a book that has to go along with it of all the promotions/proposals me and beth have come up with and I designed the cover of the book while beth did more of the layout of the book and the whole budgets for the stations... its crazy.... im pretty sure the whole things gonna come out good... if it doesn't kill me first....hehe

hmm what else... well its official... my parents and of course my dog ralph are now the only people in the family to be in jersey... ricks officially livin in California now... San Carlos, California.... he left last sunday and drove across country in the shitty taurus...lol... he got there Thursday... he's livin with his friend anthony and plans to focus alot on his portfolio and hopefully score a job in his field... he's shooting for EA games... but its most likely gonna take up some time before that happens considering hes gotta work up his animation skills and all that... but until then he's planning to find some job that'll work for now and shoot for that later...i miss him like crazy... true i missed him while Im here in PA and he was in jersey... but now its different because hes across the damn country...the only time ill really see him is for holidays and all that... egh thats what the phone and emails all about right??? i know he's going to do well out there... i told him to make some friends with people in the film industry and hook me up with my writing and all that...lol...

anyways thats really about it... everything is goin good elsewise... me and jeremy are great... our baby gurl ebony is growing like crazy... pugs are seriously the cutest dogs ever....hehe... but anyways thats mainly it... i gotta go bother jeremy some... im bored...update again whenever...
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

the time has come once again.... [Aug. 22nd, 2005|08:40 pm]
*~ theresa ~*
[Current Mood |calmcalm]
[Current Music |no music... just tv]

Damn I’ve got to get back in the routine of updating….it’s been awhile… Hmmm where to begin….

Ozzfest was AMAZING… definitely the best one I’ve been too…. Gizmachi was amazing….good to see them getting big recognition… rob zombie was ahhhhhh (drools) perfect as usual…. I got to meet in flames and shadows fall…. I got my pic taken with Brian from shadows fall and I got to touch his dreads… they are the most perfect dreads in all the world… I was completely star struck… he’s one of my favorite vocalists… I got VIP and pavilion tix from the radio station so we got our lawn seats upgraded… main stage was great… mudvayne put on an awesome live show ( I didn’t expect any less) but shadows fall was the highlight of my nite…it wasn’t my first time seeing them but I luv them sooo much….

JJ and I got to see American Head Charge and Static X a week or so after ozzfest… we got our asses right up to the barricade at Croc. Rock in Allentown… Theres no way I’d settle for any less when my man’s seeing his favorite band… The show was great…AHC rocked I got their set list from Martin the lead singer and gave it to JJ… I try my best to go to any and all shows and not go home empty handed… static x was great live...the lights went completely out when they took the stage and when the lights came back on I had Wayne Static right in front of me...his face no more than 3 feet in front of my own. God it took everything in me to not reach out and touch his stiff as a board aqua net infested hair….hehe…

Haven’t been to any other concerts since AHC but there are some lined up … I got the possibility of seeing MOTLEY CRUE if there are any spare tickets left at the station when the show approaches… Xfest is in Pittsburgh in September … Disturbed, bloodhound gang, and ill nino are gonna be there… then September 17th…. 40 belows farewell show in jersey BYE BYE 40 BELOW...it will be the end of an era... but the beginning of something new with BLACK MARKET HERO...theres no way in hell I’d miss that…

Other than that concert update everything else is goin good… works going good… no complaints… our baby pug ebony is growing up fast… if ya wanna see pix you can check them out on JJ’s journal phreakkn0t


My 24th bday is approaching in approx 3 weeks….jeremy got me something and he won’t tell me what… he can be mean that way…. Egh ya gotta luv him….

In about a month ricks movin to cali…Its way to far away…I don’t like thinking about it… I don’t want to see him go but I know its for the best… im gonna miss my bro like crazy…

Anyways that’s about it… update more later…
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

The newest addition to the family.... [Jul. 20th, 2005|10:30 pm]
*~ theresa ~*
[Current Mood |happyhappy]

I'd like to introduce you to Jeremy's 21st bday present....

Meet Ebony (name tentative)

Ebony

God pugs are freakin awesome...

First VIP tix to ozzfest then a pug....

Lifes Good...

Update to come later...
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

wow cound it be??? oh yes it is... it's update time...hehe [Jun. 4th, 2005|06:11 pm]
*~ theresa ~*
[Current Mood |contentcontent]
[Current Music |american head charge-dirty]

It has been awhile thats for damn sure... im just chillin here...got back from some shoppin, waiting for jeremy to come back from fishing... thought i'd update... Alot has gone on since the last time... my dad gave me a little scare being sick and had to get his heart looked at...we didnt know if a bypass or angioplasty was in order but it turned out he didn't need either and that medication would be able to fix him all back to his normal "phil" self. Rick got hired to do freelance work for his job. He's creating the catalogue for the company and getting paid decent $$ to do it... he doesn't have to to work and gets to do everything at home...lucky bastard... he's hopin after he gets it done and gets some things figured out he'll be packin up and movin to california... damn my parents must be lookin foward to having both their kids outta the house and residents in other states...lol... just kiddin... they'll miss us like crazy... i cant really imagine rick being that far away... hmmm...

oh yea... I GOT PROMOTED AT THE RADIO STATION!!! im now sales assistant which is great... i'll be doing a lot more graphic based projects and get to help out creating promotions for all the stations... im looking foward to it so much... We now have the rock station in the building and i have some decent ideas for that stations because its mainly what i really really like (to some point) but i also have some ideas for the others too... after i train the girl who will be replacing me and can focus more on my new job at hand things should be great...

im meeting up with my parents and grandma next weekend here in PA...looking foward to that because i haven't seen them in a while... we're meetin up somewhere in lancaster (close to amish country)... hmmm me, jeremy (if he comes along) + my family + amish folk = sheer chaos... it should be an interesting weekend...
gotta get my tix for ozzfest and sounds of the underground tour still... guess i should find out for jeremy when we're gettin them... i think both shows are sometime next month... hmmm must look into that...hehe...

anyways thats about it... nothing much else goin on... ill be updatin more i promise... well i'll try to anyway... slacker doesn't make promises...
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

WAKE UP!!! [Mar. 23rd, 2005|06:46 pm]
*~ theresa ~*
[Current Mood |creativecreative]
[Current Music |system of a down --- toxicity]

the time is here... it has come... i am updating...after how ever long its been i am here...are you shocked??? lets see whats been goin on??? concerts have been pretty slim lately... sad indeed... last on i went to was mudvayne... very good live show... there arent really any comin up that im aware of for awhile... ozzfest plans are developing with the usual crowd... im soooo excited i get to see the man, the myth whos cd's i can't seem to get outta my cd player.... rob zombie on 2nd stage... hell yea....hehe... tons of other bands playin...way too much to name... trust me many of you probably knows who's gonna be there... this years show is def. looking promising...

hmmm what else... im goin over to jersey this weekend.... get to see the fam and friends... plus my dog ratface... hehe... should be a good weekend...

aside from the usual shit goin on at the radio station ive been writing like crazy... screenplay attempt #569939484 has officially been under way for some time now but the balls definately rollin now... this time around this script is total opposites.... beyond opposites of the other 2 ive written... this one's definately going to be a challenge but when its done prepare yourselves.... you have been warned...
what is about you may ask??? haha nice try.... dont feel back...no one knows what its about... and it will stay that way until

???

whenever that time may be...

k im goin to work out and then write more... later boys and gurls... i'll update again soon...
LinkLeave a comment

update [Jan. 17th, 2005|06:14 pm]
*~ theresa ~*
[Current Mood |accomplishedaccomplished]
[Current Music |watchin seinfeld]

The time has come… I’m actually updating my lj…its been months but I think its time for this slacker to get off her ass and let the world know whats going on…since last updating thanksgiving and christmas have come and gone (the timespan alone can give you a hint at just how much slacking ive been doing…all in all the holidays were good…I havent been up to jersey since christmas but plan on goin back either this weekend or next and sometime in mid/late february for the otep/american head charge tour. That tour should be amazing…jeremys looking forward to that tour because its 2 favorite bands… im looking forward too because the only time I saw AHC they were the size of ants (pledge of allegiance tour) and it’ll be good to see them in a club @ allentown. Also the day before valentines day we’re goin to see mudvayne in pittsburgh. Their doing a small club tour which im looking forward to because I havent seen them yet. I wish 40 was doing another tour though … I miss them…
Aside from the upcoming shows I’ve been working at the radio station…makin some $$, saving up and all that…ive been also doing some freelance web design and graphics work…other than that things are pretty much same ol same ol… our 3 baby turtles we got over the internet (scraps, lemmy, and hines) are doing good and isis our big one is doing good too… I still miss my dog ralph (aka ratface) like crazy…
This past weekend jeremy and I had our 10 month anniversary… its crazy to think its been that long already… but anyways that’s about it here in my world… ill try to update more often now… I gotta try to get out of this slacker mentality… hehe later boys and gurls…
LinkLeave a comment

40 below board sums it up best... "its like shadow boxing w/o the shadows" [Sep. 14th, 2004|02:20 pm]
*~ theresa ~*
[Current Mood |anxiousanxious]
[Current Music |36 crazyfists --- slit wrist theory]

not so much an update... saw this online...found it semi-entertaining...thought i'd share...
those of you who find hardcore dancing to be as pointless and idiotic as i do will most likely agree with me on this...entertaining indeed... even though it repeats itself...

hxc dancing at its finest


this just in...i just read online that rumor has it since ill nino dropped off the soulfly tour they might be doing a few shows; possibly a tour with 40 below... theres a tentative date @ starland on oct.2 ... and yes its a saturday so if it turns out to be true i WILL be there.... i missed 40 yesterday here in PA and if they're plannin on being in jersey theres no way ill be missing them, especially with ill nino... so come on now...whos gonna be there with me???

not so much in an updating state of mind... i have a crazy headache thats been goin on for close to 3 days, but plan on there being one soon... when im in the mood to ramble on and on and on...
and why hasnt the damn phone hasnt rung yet... i wanna hear from this job... damn i hope i get it...
Link6 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Aug. 10th, 2004|09:18 pm]
*~ theresa ~*
[Current Mood |amusedamused]
[Current Music |last comic standing on tv]

HEARD ABOUT IT TODAY...*smiles* GOT THIS OFF 40's SITE
"Starting the end of August, we will be doing a headlining tour for approximately 4 weeks. Dates and venues will be posted soon. Incidentally, we'll be performing many new songs."

hells yea... thats right... its bout time 40 gets touring again... there better be a pittsburgh date posted once the dates are up *fingers crossed* ... of course they'll be a jersey show and hopefully it'll be a weekend cause if it is i'm so there... i miss the 40 boys... havent seen them since sometime in may... i'd say its long overdue... plus they'll be playin new shit... cant get better than that...hehe
saw the chimaira/machinehead show over the weekend... very nice... chimaira had a full set... its bout time... whole hour of them :) machinehead of course didnt disappoint either... this coming friday... kittie, 36cf, 12 tribes and some others... looking foward to that... but the 40 news totally made my day...
Link5 comments|Leave a comment

update... [Aug. 2nd, 2004|02:18 pm]
*~ theresa ~*
[Current Music |twelve tribes - post replica]

aside from feelin like crap right now with my damn stomach i thought id update...
i seriously gotta stop..hehe..... the cds purchases since the move are accumulating... i cant stop... its my drug i just can't seem to quit... its like the good ol days when i'd be scoring cd's like crazy... i luv it...
since the move ive managed to get my dfd cd finally shipped to me after god knows how long (while waiting endlessly i was strangely disappointed...not bad but i gotta be in the right state of mind for sum good ol dog fashion...) also got the new dillenger... luv it.... like their older shit better but ive already listened to them a few times... gotta represent the jersey bands... jeremy picked me up the new otep... i like it though sevras tra was better... just picked up 12 tribes and beneath the embrace yesterday... BTE is decent... but 12 tribes is blowing me away... already on my 2nd listen of it... i luv it!!! most likely goin to see them on tour with kittie, 36cf, and others sometime mid august... either them or hemlock...thinkin we decided on kittie but not sure if its definate... im leavin that decision all in the hands of jeremy... it is for him to decide, even though im definately wanting to see twelve tribes now...hehe...hmm cant think if ive gotten any other cds or not.. those are the only ones im remembering... theres probably more trust me...lol...new nonpoint out tomorrow.. not sure if im pickin it up or not... my mom sent me the DFDdvd i got today... im def gonna have to give that a look...
going to jersey for the weekend... well not really stayin in jersey... goin to nyc for the machinehead/chimaira show saturday... cant wait... news from the job front is basically quite silent.. i know something will come soon enough... ive been sending shit out.. now its just a time of hearing back... i got $$ so im not worrying...
since last updated ive moved up here to PA.. im likin it... its all goin well... im feelin at home here ... all thanx to jeremy and his parents... best thing about the whole move is gettin to see and be with jeremy everyday... definately by far the coolest person ever!!! well aside from me of course...lol...
k fuckers... this seems to be enough for now... im thinkin i may throw in the DFDdvd or read sum... later

as my twelve tribes begins its 3rd time playin on the stereo... damn good cd... definately suggest all ya metal heads out there pick it up...
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

3 cheers for the disabled!!! [Aug. 1st, 2004|12:31 am]
*~ theresa ~*
[Current Mood |amusedamused]
[Current Music |no music ... i got taxi driver on....]

k this doesnt constitute as an update but i read it ... made me laugh ... made me think of the jersey ozzfest and the kinda drunk guy in a wheelchair that almost rolled over my foot a lil before slipknot went on... read on...

(the following excerpt - taken from seattlepi.com - is in regards to the 7/27 Ozzfest show at the White River Amphitheater in Auburn, WA.)

In one of the more bizarre scenes from a day full of bizarre scenes, a man in a wheelchair actually surfed the roiling mosh pit as Slipknot launched into the buzz-saw tune "Heretic Anthem."

"I thought I'd seen it all but that's some serious (bleep) right there," said Slipknot screamer Corey Taylor.

thats a sight i only wish i couldve seen..... slipknot pits...sick.... slipknot fans.... crazy motherfuckers.... come on ... whens the next ozzfest... whos with me??? hehe
real update to come soon....

 

LinkLeave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]